Articles: Oscar Nominations 2000
   
 


home_page

film_scoop

crashcite

© Blackflix.com
All Rights Reserved



by
Tara Casanova


  Denzel Washington received his fourth Oscar nomination Feb. 15 and hulking Michael Clark Duncan received his first as the Academy of Motion Picture Arts announced its 72nd Annual Academy Awards nominations.

  Washington received a best actor nomination for his intense portrayal of boxer Hurricane Carter in "The Hurricane," a role which won him the Golden Globe Award for best actor in February.

  Washington previously won a supporting Oscar for "Glory" ('89) and was nominated for best actor in "Cry, Freedom" ('87) and "Malcom X" in 1992.

  Duncan who walked the miracle mile as a death row inmate with mysterious powers in "The Green Mile" ('99), was nominated for best supporting actor.

  The 72nd Academy Awards will be presented March 26, at the Los Angeles Shrine Auditorium and will be televised live ABC television beginning at 5:00 p.m. (PST).

  The following is the complete list of Academy Awards nominations:

Best performance by an actor in a leading role:
Denzel Washington in THE HURRICANE (Universal and Beacon)

Russell Crowe in THE INSIDER (Buena Vista)

Richard Farnsworth in THE STRAIGHT STORY (Buena Vista)

Sean Penn in SWEET AND LOWDOWN (Sony Pictures Classics)

Kevin Spacey in AMERICAN BEAUTY (DreamWorks)

Best performance by an actor in a supporting role:
Michael Clarke Duncan in THE GREEN MILE (Warner Bros.)

Michael Caine in THE CIDER HOUSE RULES (Miramax)

Tom Cruise in MAGNOLIA (New Line)

Jude Law in THE TALENTED MR. RIPLEY (Paramount & Miramax)

Haley Joel Osment in THE SIXTH SENSE (Buena Vista)

Best performance by an actress in a leading role:
Annette Bening in AMERICAN BEAUTY (DreamWorks)

Janet McTeer in TUMBLEWEEDS (New Line)

Julianne Moore in THE END OF THE AFFAIR (Columbia)

Meryl Streep in MUSIC OF THE HEART (Miramax)

Hilary Swank in BOYS DON'T CRY (Fox Searchlight)

Best performance by an actress in a supporting role:
Toni Collette in THE SIXTH SENSE (Buena Vista)

Angelina Jolie in GIRL, INTERRUPTED (Columbia)

Catherine Keener in BEING JOHN MALKOVICH (USA Films)

Samantha Morton in SWEET AND LOWDOWN (Sony Pictures Classics)

Chloë Sevigny in BOYS DON'T CRY (Fox Searchlight)

Best picture of the year:
AMERICAN BEAUTY (DreamWorks)
A Jinks/Cohen Company Production
Bruce Cohen and Dan Jinks, Producers

THE CIDER HOUSE RULES (Miramax)
A FilmColony Production
Richard N. Gladstein, Producer

THE GREEN MILE (Warner Bros.)
A Castle Rock Pictures, Inc. Production
David Valdes and Frank Darabont, Producers

THE INSIDER (Buena Vista)
A Touchstone Pictures Production
Michael Mann and Pieter Jan Brugge, Producers

THE SIXTH SENSE (Buena Vista)
A Hollywood Pictures/Spyglass Entertainment Production
Frank Marshall, Kathleen Kennedy and Barry Mendel, Producers

Best achievement in art direction:
ANNA AND THE KING (20th Century Fox)
Art Direction: Luciana Arrighi
Set Decoration: Ian Whittaker

THE CIDER HOUSE RULES (Miramax)
Art Direction: David Gropman
Set Decoration: Beth Rubino

SLEEPY HOLLOW (Paramount and Mandalay)
Art Direction: Rick Heinrichs
Set Decoration: Peter Young

THE TALENTED MR. RIPLEY (Paramount & Miramax)
Art Direction: Roy Walker
Set Decoration: Bruno Cesari

TOPSY-TURVY (USA Films)
Art Direction: Eve Stewart
Set Decoration: John Bush

Best achievement in cinematography:
AMERICAN BEAUTY (DreamWorks) Conrad L. Hall

THE END OF THE AFFAIR (Columbia) Roger Pratt

THE INSIDER (Buena Vista) Dante Spinotti

SLEEPY HOLLOW (Paramount and Mandalay) Emmanuel Lubezki

SNOW FALLING ON CEDARS (Universal) Robert Richardson

Best achievement in costume design:
ANNA AND THE KING (20th Century Fox) Jenny Beavan

SLEEPY HOLLOW (Paramount and Mandalay) Colleen Atwood

THE TALENTED MR. RIPLEY (Paramount & Miramax) Ann Roth and Gary Jones

TITUS (Fox Searchlight) Milena Canonero

TOPSY-TURVY (USA Films) Lindy Hemming

Best achievement in directing:
AMERICAN BEAUTY (DreamWorks) Sam Mendes

BEING JOHN MALKOVICH (USA Films) Spike Jonze

THE CIDER HOUSE RULES (Miramax) Lasse Hallstr"m

THE INSIDER (Buena Vista) Michael Mann

THE SIXTH SENSE (Buena Vista) M. Night Shyamalan

Best achievement in documentary features:
BUENA VISTA SOCIAL CLUB (Artisan)
A Road Movies Production
Wim Wenders and Ulrich Felsberg

GENGHIS BLUES (Roxie Releasing)
A Wadi Rum Production
Roko Belic and Adrian Belic

ON THE ROPES (WinStar Cinema)
A Highway Films Production
Nanette Burstein and Brett Morgen

ONE DAY IN SEPTEMBER
An Arthur Cohn Production
Arthur Cohn and Kevin Macdonald

SPEAKING IN STRINGS (Seventh Art)
A CounterPoint Films Production
Paola di Florio and Lilibet Foster
Best achievement in documentary short subjects:

EYEWITNESS
A Marbert Art Foundation Production
Bert Van Bork

KING GIMP
A Whiteford-Hadary/University of Maryland/Tapestry International Production
Susan Hannah Hadary and William A. Whiteford

THE WILDEST SHOW IN THE SOUTH: THE ANGOLA PRISON RODEO
A Gabriel Films Production
Simeon Soffer and Jonathan Stack

Best achievement in film editing:
AMERICAN BEAUTY (DreamWorks)
Tariq Anwar

THE CIDER HOUSE RULES (Miramax)
Lisa Zeno Churgin

THE INSIDER (Buena Vista)
William Goldenberg, Paul Rubell and David Rosenbloom

THE MATRIX (Warner Bros.)
Zach Staenberg

THE SIXTH SENSE (Buena Vista)
Andrew Mondshein

Best foreign language film of the year:
ALL ABOUT MY MOTHER
An El Deseo S.A./Renn/France 2 Cinima Production
Spain

CARAVAN
A Galat,e Films - France 2 Cin,ma - Les Productions de la Gu,ville/Les
Productions JMH/Antelope (UK) Limited/National Studio Limited/Bac Films Production
Nepal

EAST-WEST
A UGC YM Production
France

SOLOMON AND GAENOR
An Apt Film and Television Company Production
United Kingdom

UNDER THE SUN
A Sweetwater AB Production
Sweden

Best achievement in makeup:
AUSTIN POWERS: THE SPY WHO SHAGGED ME (New Line)
Michèle Burke and Mike Smithson

BICENTENNIAL MAN (Buena Vista)
Greg Cannom

LIFE (Universal)
Rick Baker

TOPSY-TURVY (USA Films)
Christine Blundell and Trefor Proud

Best achievement in music (original score):
AMERICAN BEAUTY (DreamWorks)
Thomas Newman

ANGELA'S ASHES (Paramount and Universal Pictures International)
John Williams

THE CIDER HOUSE RULES (Miramax)
Rachel Portman

THE RED VIOLIN (Lions Gate)
John Corigliano

THE TALENTED MR. RIPLEY (Paramount & Miramax)
Gabriel Yared

Best achievement in music (original song):
"Blame Canada" from SOUTH PARK: BIGGER, LONGER & UNCUT (Paramount and Warner Bros.)
Music and Lyric by Trey Parker and Marc Shaiman

"Music Of My Heart" from MUSIC OF THE HEART (Miramax)
Music and Lyric by Diane Warren

"Save Me" from MAGNOLIA (New Line)
Music and Lyric by Aimee Mann

"When She Loved Me" from TOY STORY 2 (Buena Vista)
Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

"You'll Be In My Heart" from TARZAN (Buena Vista)
Music and Lyric by Phil Collins

Best achievement in animated short films:
HUMDRUM An Aardman Animations Limited Production
Peter Peake

MY GRANDMOTHER IRONED THE KING'S SHIRTS
A National Film Board of Canada & Studio Magica a.s. Production
Torill Kove

THE OLD MAN AND THE SEA
A Productions Pascal Blais/Imagica Corp./ Dentsu Tech./NHK Enterprise
21/Panorama Studio of Yaroslavl Production Alexandre Petrov

3 MISSES
A Cin,T, Film Production
Paul Driessen

WHEN THE DAY BREAKS
A National Film Board of Canada Production
Wendy Tilby and Amanda Forbis

Best achievement in live action short films:
BROR, MIN BROR (Teis and Nico)
A Nimbus Film & Dansk Novellefilm Production
Henrik Ruben Genz and Michael W. Horsten

KILLING JOE
A Joy Films and Chelsea Pictures Production
Mehdi Norowzian and Steve Wax

KLEINGELD (Small Change)
A Production of Die Hochschule für Film und Fernsehen "Konrad Wolf"
Potsdam-Babelsberg
Marc-Andreas Bochert and Gabriele Lins

MAJOR AND MINOR MIRACLES
A Dramatiska Institutet Production
Marcus Olsson

MY MOTHER DREAMS THE SATAN'S DISCIPLES IN NEW YORK
(American Film Institute)
A Kickstart Production Barbara Schock and Tammy Tiehel

Best achievement in sound:
THE GREEN MILE (Warner Bros.)
Robert J. Litt, Elliot Tyson, Michael Herbick and Willie D. Burton

THE INSIDER (Buena Vista)
Andy Nelson, Doug Hemphill and Lee Orloff

THE MATRIX (Warner Bros.)
John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, David Campbell and David Lee

THE MUMMY (Universal)
Leslie Shatz, Chris Carpenter, Rick Kline and Chris Munro

STAR WARS EPISODE I: THE PHANTOM MENACE (20th Century Fox)
Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson, Shawn Murphy and John Midgley

Best achievement in sound effects editing:
FIGHT CLUB (20th Century Fox)
Ren Klyce and Richard Hymns

THE MATRIX (Warner Bros.)
Dane A. Davis

STAR WARS EPISODE I: THE PHANTOM MENACE (20th Century Fox)
Ben Burtt and Tom Bellfort

Best achievement in visual effects:
THE MATRIX (Warner Bros.)
John Gaeta, Janek Sirrs, Steve Courtley and Jon Thum

STAR WARS EPISODE I: THE PHANTOM MENACE (20th Century Fox)
John Knoll, Dennis Muren, Scott Squires and Rob Coleman

STUART LITTLE (Columbia)
John Dykstra, Jerome Chen, Henry F. Anderson III and Eric Allard

Best screenplay based on material previously produced or published:
THE CIDER HOUSE RULES (Miramax)
Screenplay by John Irving

ELECTION (Paramount)
Screenplay by Alexander Payne & Jim Taylor

THE GREEN MILE (Warner Bros.)
Written for the screen by Frank Darabont

THE INSIDER (Buena Vista)
Written by Eric Roth & Michael Mann

THE TALENTED MR. RIPLEY (Paramount & Miramax)
Screenplay by Anthony Minghella

Best screenplay written directly for the screen:
AMERICAN BEAUTY (DreamWorks)
Written by Alan Ball

BEING JOHN MALKOVICH (USA Films)
Written by Charlie Kaufman

MAGNOLIA (New Line)
Written by Paul Thomas Anderson

THE SIXTH SENSE (Buena Vista)
Written by M. Night Shyamalan

TOPSY-TURVY (USA Films)
Written by Mike Leigh

nav_bar2

amazon_logo
Videos and DVDs
All Products

Search by Keywords