Articles: 74th Academy Awards Timeline And Complete List Of Nominees
   
 


home_page

film_scoop

crashcite

© Blackflix.com
All Rights Reserved



by
Jim Stevens

74th Academy Awards Timeline

February 12
All nominations announced

February 16
Screenings of nominated pictures begins in The Samuel Goldwyn Theater

February 27
Final ballots mailed

March 19
Final polls close

March 24
74th awards presentation at the Kodak Theater in Hollywood


2002 Academy Award Nominees

Best Picture

»"A Beautiful Mind"
(Universal and DreamWorks) A Universal Pictures and Imagine Entertainment Production
Brian Grazer and Ron Howard, Producers

»"Gosford Park"
(USA Films) A Sandcastle 5 in association with Chicagofilms and Medusa Film Production
Robert Altman, Bob Balaban and David Levy, Producers

»"In the Bedroom"
(Miramax) A Good Machine/GreeneStreet Production
Graham Leader, Ross Katz and Todd Field, Producers

»"The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring"
(New Line) A New Line Cinema and Wingnut Films Production
Nominees to be determined

»"Moulin Rouge"
(20th Century Fox) A 20th Century Fox Production
Martin Brown, Baz Luhrmann and Fred Baron, Producers


Best Animated Feature Film

»"Jimmy Neutron: Boy Genius"
(Paramount and Nickelodeon Movies)
Nominee to be determined

»"Monsters, Inc."
(Buena Vista)
Nominee to be determined

»"Shrek"
(DreamWorks)
Aron Warner


Best Director

»Ron Howard, "A Beautiful Mind"

»Ridley Scott, "Black Hawk Down"

»Robert Altman, "Gosford Park"

»Peter Jackson, "The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring"

»David Lynch, "Mulholland Drive"


Best Actor

»Russell Crowe in "A Beautiful Mind"

»Sean Penn in "I Am Sam"

»Will Smith in "Ali"

»Denzel Washington in "Training Day"

»Tom Wilkinson in "In the Bedroom"


Best Actress

»Halle Berry in "Monster's Ball"

»Judi Dench in "Iris"

»Nicole Kidman in "Moulin Rouge"

»Sissy Spacek in "In the Bedroom"

»Renee Zellweger in "Bridget Jones's Diary"


Best Supporting Actor

»Jim Broadbent in "Iris"

»Ethan Hawke in "Training Day"

»Ben Kingsley in "Sexy Beast"

»Ian McKellen in "The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring"

»Jon Voight in "Ali"


Best Supporting Actress

»Jennifer Connelly in "A Beautiful Mind"

»Helen Mirren in "Gosford Park"

»Maggie Smith in "Gosford Park"

»Marisa Tomei in "In the Bedroom"

»Kate Winslet in "Iris"


Best Original Screenplay

»"Amelie" by Guillaume Laurant and Jean-Pierre Jeunet; dialogue by Guillaume Laurant

»"Gosford Park" by Julian Fellowes

»"Memento" by Christopher Nolan; story by Jonathan Nolan

»"Monster's Ball" by Milo Addica & Will Rokos

»"The Royal Tenenbaums" by Wes Anderson & Owen Wilson


Best Adapted Screenplay

»"A Beautiful Mind" by Akiva Goldsman

»"Ghost World" by Daniel Clowes & TerryZwigoff

»"In the Bedroom" by Rob Festinger and ToddField

»"The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring" by Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens, Peter Jackson

»"Shrek" by Ted Elliott & Terry Rossio and Joe Stillman and Roger S.H. Schulman


Best Art Direction

»"Amelie"
Art Direction: Aline Bonetto; Set Decoration: Marie-Laure Valla

»"Gosford Park"
Art Direction: Stephen Altman; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock

»"Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone"
Art Direction: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan

»"The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring"
Art Direction: Grant Major; Set Decoration: Dan Hennah

»"Moulin Rouge"
Art Direction: Catherine Martin; Set Decoration: Brigitte Broch


Best Cinematography

»"Amelie" - Bruno Delbonnel

»"Black Hawk Down" - Slawomir Idziak

»"The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring" - Andrew Lesnie

»"The Man Who Wasn't There" - Roger Deakins

»"Moulin Rouge" - Donald M. McAlpine


Best Costume Design

»"The Affair of the Necklace" - Milena Canonero

»"Gosford Park" - Jenny Beavan

»"Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone" - Judianna Makovsky

»"The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring" - Ngila Dickson and Richard Taylor

»"Moulin Rouge" - Catherine Martin and Angus Strathie


Best Editing

»"A Beautiful Mind" - Mike Hill and Dan Hanley

»"Black Hawk Down" - Pietro Scalia

»"The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring" - John Gilbert

»"Memento" - Dody Dorn

»"Moulin Rouge" - Jill Bilcock


Best Makeup

»"A Beautiful Mind" - Greg Cannom and Colleen Callaghan

»"The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring" - Peter Owen and Richard Taylor

»"Moulin Rouge" - Maurizio Silvi and Aldo Signoretti


Best Original Score

»"A.I. Artificial Intelligence" - John Williams

»"A Beautiful Mind" - James Horner

»"Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone" - John Williams

»"The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring" - Howard Shore

»"Monsters, Inc." - Randy Newman


Best Original Song

»"If I Didn't Have You" from "Monsters, Inc."
Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

»"May It Be" from "The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring"
Music and Lyric by Enya, Nicky Ryan and Roma Ryan

»"There You'll Be" from "Pearl Harbor"
Music and Lyric by Diane Warren

»"Until" from "Kate & Leopold"
Music and Lyric by Sting

»"Vanilla Sky" from "Vanilla Sky"
Music and Lyric by Paul McCartney


Best Sound

»"Amelie" - Vincent Arnardi, Guillaume Leriche and Jean Umansky

»"Black Hawk Down" - Mike Minkler, Myron Nettinga and Chris Munro

»"The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring" - Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Gethin Creagh and Hammond Peek

»"Moulin Rouge" - Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Roger Savage and Guntis Sics

»"Pearl Harbor" - Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell and Peter J. Devlin


Best Sound Effects Editing

»"Monsters, Inc." - Gary Rydstrom and Michael Silvers

»"Pearl Harbor" - George Watters II and Christopher Boyes


Best Visual Effects

»"A.I. Artificial Intelligence" - Dennis Muren, Scott Farrar, Stan Winston and Michael Lantieri

»"The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring" - Jim Rygiel, Randall William Cook, Richard Taylor and Mark Stetson

»"Pearl Harbor" - Eric Brevig, John Frazier, Ed Hirsh and Ben Snow


Best Foreign-Language Film

»"Amelie"
A UGC Images Production, France

»"Elling"
A Maipo Film and TV Production, Norway

»"Lagaan"
An Aamir Khan Productions Pvt. Ltd. Production, India

»"No Man's Land"
A Noe Productions/Fabrica Cinema/Man's Films/Counihan Villiers Productions/Studio Maj/Casablanca Production, Bosnia & Herzegovina

»"Son of the Bride"
A Pol-ka Producciones/Patagonik Film Group/Jempsa/Tornasol Films Production, Argentina


Best Documentary - Feature

»"Children Underground"
A Belzberg Films Production; Edet Belzberg

»"LaLee's Kin: The Legacy of Cotton"
A Maysles Films Inc. Production; Susan Froemke

»"Murder on a Sunday Morning"
A Maha Productions/Pathe Doc/France 2/HBO Production; Jean-Xavier de Lestrade and Denis Poncet

»"Promises"
A Promises Film Project Production; Justine Shapiro and B.Z. Goldberg

»"War Photographer"
(Films Transit) A Christian Frei Filmproductions; Christian Frei


Best Documentary - Short Subject

»"Artists and Orphans: A True Drama"
A Not by Chance Production; Lianne Klapper McNally

»"Sing!"
A KCET/Hollywood and American Film Foundation Production; Freida Lee Mock and Jessica Sanders

»"Thoth"
An Amateur Rabbit Production; Sarah Kernochan and Lynn Appelle


Animated Short Film

»"Fifty Percent Grey"
A Zanita Films Production; Ruairi Robinson and Seamus Byrne

»"For the Birds"
A Pixar Animation Studios Production; Ralph Eggleston

»"Give Up Yer Aul Sins"
An Irish Film Board/Radio Telefis Eireann/Arts Council/Brown Bag Films Production; Cathal Gaffney and Darragh O'Connell

»"Strange Invaders"
A National Film Board of Canada Production; Cordell Barker

»"Stubble Trouble"
A Calabash Animation Production; Joseph E. Merideth


Live Action Short Film

»"the accountant"
A Ginny Mule Pictures Production; Ray McKinnon and Lisa Blount

»"Copy Shop"
A Virgil Widrich/Multimediaproduktions G.m.b.H. Production; Virgil Widrich

»"Gregor's Greatest Invention"
A Sudwest Film Filmproduktion; Johannes Kiefer

»"A Man Thing (Meska Sprawa)"
A Polish National Film School Production; Slawomir Fabicki and Bogumil Godfrejow

»"Speed for Thespians"
A Lester Films Ltd. Production; Kalman Apple and Shameela Bakhsh

nav_bar2

amazon_logo
Videos and DVDs
All Products

Search by Keywords