Articles: 2002 Academy Awards - The Winners!
   
 




© Blackflix.com
All Rights Reserved



macspin


crashcite


Want to Advertise with Blackflix.com?


aawr
African American
Web Ring



home_page



film_scoop







us_aw_88x31
The Internet Content
Rating Association
has rated this site:
"Family Friendly"



Oscar Count by Film:

"the accountant": 1

"A Beautiful Mind": 4

"Blackhawk Down": 2

"For The Birds": 1

"Gosford Park": 1

"Iris": 1

"The Lord of the Rings: Fellowship of the Ring": 4

"Monsters Ball": 1

"Monster's Inc": 1

"Moulin Rouge": 2

"Murder on a Sunday Morning": 1

"No Man's Land": 1

"Pearl Harbor": 1

"Shrek": 1

"Thoth": 1

"Training Day": 1




Oscars by Individuals:

Best Picture

**"A Beautiful Mind"
(Universal and DreamWorks) A Universal Pictures and Imagine Entertainment Production Brian Grazer and Ron Howard, Producers


»"Gosford Park"
(USA Films) A Sandcastle 5 in association with Chicagofilms and Medusa Film Production
Robert Altman, Bob Balaban and David Levy, Producers

»"In the Bedroom"
(Miramax) A Good Machine/GreeneStreet Production
Graham Leader, Ross Katz and Todd Field, Producers

»"The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring"
(New Line) A New Line Cinema and Wingnut Films Production
Nominees to be determined

»"Moulin Rouge"
(20th Century Fox) A 20th Century Fox Production
Martin Brown, Baz Luhrmann and Fred Baron, Producers


Best Animated Feature Film

**"Shrek"
(DreamWorks)
Aron Warner

»"Jimmy Neutron: Boy Genius"
(Paramount and Nickelodeon Movies)
Nominee to be determined

»"Monsters, Inc."
(Buena Vista)
Nominee to be determined


Best Director

**Ron Howard, "A Beautiful Mind"

»Ridley Scott, "Black Hawk Down"

»Robert Altman, "Gosford Park"

»Peter Jackson, "The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring"

»David Lynch, "Mulholland Drive"


Best Actor

**Denzel Washington in "Training Day"

»Russell Crowe in "A Beautiful Mind"

»Sean Penn in "I Am Sam"

»Will Smith in "Ali"

»Tom Wilkinson in "In the Bedroom"


Best Actress

**Halle Berry in "Monster's Ball"

»Judi Dench in "Iris"

»Nicole Kidman in "Moulin Rouge"

»Sissy Spacek in "In the Bedroom"

»Renee Zellweger in "Bridget Jones's Diary"


Best Supporting Actor

**Jim Broadbent in "Iris"

»Ian McKellen in "The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring"

»Ethan Hawke in "Training Day"

»Ben Kingsley in "Sexy Beast"

»Jon Voight in "Ali"


Best Supporting Actress

**Jennifer Connelly in "A Beautiful Mind"

»Helen Mirren in "Gosford Park"

»Maggie Smith in "Gosford Park"

»Marisa Tomei in "In the Bedroom"

»Kate Winslet in "Iris"


Best Original Screenplay

**"Gosford Park" by Julian Fellowes

»"Amelie" by Guillaume Laurant and Jean-Pierre Jeunet; dialogue by Guillaume Laurant

»"Memento" by Christopher Nolan; story by Jonathan Nolan

»"Monster's Ball" by Milo Addica & Will Rokos

»"The Royal Tenenbaums" by Wes Anderson & Owen Wilson


Best Adapted Screenplay

**"A Beautiful Mind" by Akiva Goldsman

»"Ghost World" by Daniel Clowes & TerryZwigoff

»"In the Bedroom" by Rob Festinger and ToddField

»"The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring" by Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens, Peter Jackson

»"Shrek" by Ted Elliott & Terry Rossio and Joe Stillman and Roger S.H. Schulman


Best Art Direction

**"Moulin Rouge"
Art Direction: Catherine Martin; Set Decoration: Brigitte Broch


»"Amelie"
Art Direction: Aline Bonetto; Set Decoration: Marie-Laure Valla

»"Gosford Park"
Art Direction: Stephen Altman; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock

»"Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone"
Art Direction: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan

»"The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring"
Art Direction: Grant Major; Set Decoration: Dan Hennah


Best Cinematography

**"The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring" - Andrew Lesnie

»"Amelie" - Bruno Delbonnel

»"Black Hawk Down" - Slawomir Idziak

»"The Man Who Wasn't There" - Roger Deakins

»"Moulin Rouge" - Donald M. McAlpine


Best Costume Design

**"Moulin Rouge" - Catherine Martin and Angus Strathie

»"The Affair of the Necklace" - Milena Canonero

»"Gosford Park" - Jenny Beavan

»"Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone" - Judianna Makovsky

»"The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring" - Ngila Dickson and Richard Taylor


Best Film Editing

**"Black Hawk Down" - Pietro Scalia

»"A Beautiful Mind" - Mike Hill and Dan Hanley

»"The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring" - John Gilbert

»"Memento" - Dody Dorn

»"Moulin Rouge" - Jill Bilcock


Best Achievement in Makeup

**"The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring" - Peter Owen and Richard Taylor

»"A Beautiful Mind" - Greg Cannom and Colleen Callaghan

»"Moulin Rouge" - Maurizio Silvi and Aldo Signoretti


Best Original Score

**"The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring" - Howard Shore

»"A.I. Artificial Intelligence" - John Williams

»"A Beautiful Mind" - James Horner

»"Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone" - John Williams

»"Monsters, Inc." - Randy Newman


Best Original Song

**"If I Didn't Have You" from "Monsters, Inc."
Music and Lyric by Randy Newman


»"May It Be" from "The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring"
Music and Lyric by Enya, Nicky Ryan and Roma Ryan

»"There You'll Be" from "Pearl Harbor"
Music and Lyric by Diane Warren

»"Until" from "Kate & Leopold"
Music and Lyric by Sting

»"Vanilla Sky" from "Vanilla Sky"
Music and Lyric by Paul McCartney


Best Sound

**"Black Hawk Down" - Mike Minkler, Myron Nettinga and Chris Munro

»"Amelie" - Vincent Arnardi, Guillaume Leriche and Jean Umansky

»"The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring" - Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Gethin Creagh and Hammond Peek

»"Moulin Rouge" - Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Roger Savage and Guntis Sics

»"Pearl Harbor" - Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell and Peter J. Devlin


Best Sound Effects Editing

**"Pearl Harbor" - George Watters II and Christopher Boyes

»"Monsters, Inc." - Gary Rydstrom and Michael Silvers


Best Visual Effects

**"The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring" - Jim Rygiel, Randall William Cook, Richard Taylor and Mark Stetson

»"A.I. Artificial Intelligence" - Dennis Muren, Scott Farrar, Stan Winston and Michael Lantieri

»"Pearl Harbor" - Eric Brevig, John Frazier, Ed Hirsh and Ben Snow


Best Foreign-Language Film

**"No Man's Land"
A Noe Productions/Fabrica Cinema/Man's Films/Counihan Villiers Productions/Studio Maj/Casablanca Production, Bosnia & Herzegovina


»"Amelie"
A UGC Images Production, France

»"Elling"
A Maipo Film and TV Production, Norway

»"Lagaan"
An Aamir Khan Productions Pvt. Ltd. Production, India

»"Son of the Bride"
A Pol-ka Producciones/Patagonik Film Group/Jempsa/Tornasol Films Production, Argentina


Best Documentary - Feature

**"Murder on a Sunday Morning"
A Maha Productions/Pathe Doc/France 2/HBO Production; Jean-Xavier de Lestrade and Denis Poncet


»"Children Underground"
A Belzberg Films Production; Edet Belzberg

»"LaLee's Kin: The Legacy of Cotton"
A Maysles Films Inc. Production; Susan Froemke

»"Promises"
A Promises Film Project Production; Justine Shapiro and B.Z. Goldberg

»"War Photographer"
(Films Transit) A Christian Frei Filmproductions; Christian Frei


Best Documentary - Short Subject

**"Thoth"
An Amateur Rabbit Production; Sarah Kernochan and Lynn Appelle


»"Artists and Orphans: A True Drama"
A Not by Chance Production; Lianne Klapper McNally

»"Sing!"
A KCET/Hollywood and American Film Foundation Production; Freida Lee Mock and Jessica Sanders


Animated Short Film

**"For the Birds"
A Pixar Animation Studios Production; Ralph Eggleston


»"Fifty Percent Grey"
A Zanita Films Production; Ruairi Robinson and Seamus Byrne

»"Give Up Yer Aul Sins"
An Irish Film Board/Radio Telefis Eireann/Arts Council/Brown Bag Films Production; Cathal Gaffney and Darragh O'Connell

»"Strange Invaders"
A National Film Board of Canada Production; Cordell Barker

»"Stubble Trouble"
A Calabash Animation Production; Joseph E. Merideth


Live Action Short Film

**"the accountant"
A Ginny Mule Pictures Production; Ray McKinnon and Lisa Blount


»"Copy Shop"
A Virgil Widrich/Multimediaproduktions G.m.b.H. Production; Virgil Widrich

»"Gregor's Greatest Invention"
A Sudwest Film Filmproduktion; Johannes Kiefer

»"A Man Thing (Meska Sprawa)"
A Polish National Film School Production; Slawomir Fabicki and Bogumil Godfrejow

»"Speed for Thespians"
A Lester Films Ltd. Production; Kalman Apple and Shameela Bakhsh

nav_bar2







signup2



Daily Horoscope

What's your sign?





What day of the week were you born?






amazon_logo
Videos and DVDs
All Products

Search by Keywords