tl_corner.gif
  bf.logo175x45
   Articles: 32nd NAACP Image Award Nominees
movie_news
     
 nav_bar3



home_page

film_scoop

crashcite

© Blackflix.com
All Rights Reserved



by
Jim Stevens


Visit the NAACP's Image Awards Web Site.

The NAACP Image Awards will be broadcast March 9th, 2001 on Fox.


**SPECIAL AWARD - ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR:

                STEVE HARVEY

I. MOTION PICTURES

#1 - Outstanding Motion Picture
"LOVE & BASKETBALL" (New Line)
"MEN OF HONOR" (20th Century Fox)
"REMEMBER THE TITANS" (Walt Disney Pictures)
"SHAFT" (Paramount)
"THE ORIGINAL KINGS OF COMEDY" (Paramount)

#2 - Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture
CUBA GOODING, JR. "Men of Honor" (20th Century Fox)
DENZEL WASHINGTON "Remember the Titans" (Walt Disney Pictures)
OMAR EPPS "Love & Basketball" (New Line)
SAMUEL L. JACKSON "Shaft" (Paramount)
WILL SMITH "The Legend of Bagger Vance" (DreamWorks)

#3 - Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture
ANGELA BASSETT "Boesman & Lena" (Kino International)
JADA PINKETT-SMITH "Bamboozled" (Paramount)
NIA LONG "Big Momma's House" (20th Century Fox)
SANAA LATHAN "Love & Basketball" (New Line)
VANESSA L. WILLIAMS "Shaft" (Paramount)

#4 - Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture
BILLY DEE WILLIAMS "The Visit" (Urban World Films)
BLAIR UNDERWOOD "Rules of Engagement" (Paramount)
MORGAN FREEMAN "Nurse Betty" (USA Films)
VING RHAMES "Mission Impossible 2" (Paramount)
WOOD HARRIS "Remember the Titans" (Walt Disney Pictures)

#5 - Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture
ALFRE WOODARD "Love & Basketball" (New Line)
AUNJANUE ELLIS "Men of Honor" (20th Century Fox)
MARLA GIBBS "The Visit" (Urban World Films)
NICOLE ARI PARKER "Remember the Titans" (Walt Disney Pictures)
THANDIE NEWTON "Mission Impossible 2" (Paramount)


II. YOUTH ACTOR / ACTRESS

#6 - Outstanding Youth Actor/Actress
AARON MEEKS "Soul Food" (Showtime)
CRAIG LAMAR TRAYLOR "Malcolm in the Middle" (FOX)
KRYSTEN LEIGH JONES "Remember the Titans" (Walt Disney Pictures)
KYLA PRATT "Love & Basketball" (New Line)
MARCUS T. PAULK "Moesha" (UPN)


III. TELEVISION

#7 - Outstanding Comedy Series
"FOR YOUR LOVE" (WB)
"THE HUGHLEYS" (UPN)
"THE JAMIE FOXX SHOW" (WB)
"THE PARKERS" (UPN)
"THE STEVE HARVEY SHOW" (WB)

#8 - Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series
D.L. HUGHLEY "The Hughleys" (ABC)
JAMIE FOXX "The Jamie Foxx Show" (WB)
MALCOLM-JAMAL WARNER "Malcolm & Eddie" (UPN)
ROBERT GUILLAUME "Sports Night" (ABC)
STEVE HARVEY "The Steve Harvey Show" (WB)

#9 - Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series
BRANDY "Moesha" (UPN)
ELISE NEAL "The Hughleys" (ABC)
HOLLY ROBINSON PEETE "For Your Love" (WB)
MO'NIQUE "The Parkers" (UPN)
WENDY RAQUEL ROBINSON "The Steve Harvey Show" (WB)

#10 - Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
CEDRIC "THE ENTERTAINER" "The Steve Harvey Show" (WB)
JOHN HENTON "The Hughleys" (UPN)
MERLIN SANTANA "The Steve Harvey Show" (WB)
MICHAEL BOATMAN "Spin City" (ABC)
WILLIAM LEE SCOTT "The Steve Harvey Show" (WB)

#11 - Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
HATTIE WINSTON "Becker" (CBS)
KIM COLES * "Frasier" (NBC)
SANDRA OH "Arli$$" (HBO)
SHERYL LEE RALPH "Moesha" (UPN)
TERRI J. VAUGHN "The Steve Harvey Show" (WB)

#12 - Outstanding Drama Series
"ANY DAY NOW" (Lifetime)
"CITY OF ANGELS" (CBS)
"GIDEON'S CROSSING" (ABC)
"SOUL FOOD" (Showtime)
"THE PRACTICE" (ABC)

#13 - Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series
ANDRE BRAUGHER "Gideon's Crossing" (ABC)
BLAIR UNDERWOOD "City of Angels" (CBS)
ERIQ LA SALLE "ER" (NBC)
JESSE L. MARTIN "Law & Order" (NBC)
STEVEN HARRIS "The Practice" (ABC)

#14 - Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series
DELLA REESE "Touched by an Angel" (CBS)
LORRAINE TOUSSAINT "Any Day Now" (Lifetime)
NICOLE ARI PARKER "Soul Food" (Showtime)
S. EPATHA MERKERSON "Law & Order" (NBC)
VANESSA WILLIAMS "Soul Food" (Showtime)

#15 - Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
ADEWALE AKINNUOYE-AGBAJE "Oz" (HBO)
BOKEEM WOODBINE "City of Angels" (CBS)
DULE HILL "The West Wing" (NBC)
HILL HARPER "City of Angels" (CBS)
OSSIE DAVIS * "City of Angels" (CBS)

#16 - Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
BEAH RICHARDS * "The Practice" (ABC)
IRMA P. HALL "Soul Food" (Showtime)
LORETTA DEVINE "Boston Public" (FOX)
MARLA GIBBS * "Touched by an Angel" (CBS)
MICHAEL MICHELE "ER" (NBC)

#17 - Outstanding Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special
"A HOUSE DIVIDED" (Showtime)
"DISAPPEARING ACTS" (HBO)
"FREEDOM SONG" (TNT)
"SALLY HEMINGS: AN AMERICAN SCANDAL" (CBS)
"THE CORNER" (HBO)

#18 - Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special
CHARLES S. DUTTON "Deadlocked" (TNT)
DANNY GLOVER "Freedom Song" (TNT)
LEON "Little Richard" (NBC)
SEAN NELSON "The Corner" (HBO)
T.K. CARTER "The Corner" (HBO)

#19 - Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special
ALFRE WOODARD "Holiday Heart" (HBO)
KHANDI ALEXANDER "The Corner" (HBO)
LORETTA DEVINE "Freedom Song" (TNT)
NATALIE COLE "Livin' for Love: The Natalie Cole Story" (NBC)
NIA LONG "If These Walls Could Talk 2" (HBO)

#20 - Outstanding Actor in a Daytime Drama Series
KRISTOFF ST. JOHN "The Young & The Restless" (CBS)
MATHEW ST. PATRICK "All My Children" (ABC)
NATHAN PURDEE "One Life To Live" (ABC)
SHEMAR MOORE "The Young & The Restless" (CBS)
TIMOTHY D. STICKNEY "One Life To Live" (ABC)

#21 - Outstanding Actress in a Daytime Drama Series
LYNNE MOODY "General Hospital" (ABC)
RENEE JONES "Days of Our Lives" (NBC)
TONYA LEE WILLIAMS "The Young & The Restless" (CBS)
TRACEY ROSS "Passions" (NBC)
VICTORIA ROWELL "The Young & The Restless" (CBS)

#22 - Outstanding Variety Series/Special
"BET 20th ANNIVERSARY SPECIAL" (BET)
"MAD TV" (FOX)
"THE 6th ANNUAL WALK OF FAME: A TRIBUTE TO LUTHER VANDROSS" (BET)
"THE 14th ANNUAL ESSENCE AWARDS" (FOX)
"THE CHRIS ROCK SHOW" (HBO)

#23 - Outstanding Performance in a Variety Series/Special
AUDRA McDONALD "Audra McDonald In Concert" (PBS)
CHRIS ROCK "The Chris Rock Show" (HBO)
D’ANGELO "The 2000 MTV Movie Awards" (MTV)
OPRAH WINFREY & BILL COSBY "The 14th Annual Essence Awards" (FOX)
YOLANDA ADAMS "Soul Train Lady of Soul Awards" (Syndicated)

#24 - Outstanding News, Talk or Information Series
"60 MINUTES: Dikembe Mutombo" (CBS)
"ACCESS HOLLYWOOD: Diversity In Hollywood" (Syndicated)
"BEHIND THE MUSIC: Tina Turner" (VH1)
"BET TONIGHT WITH TAVIS SMILEY: The Census - If We Get Missed, We Get Dissed" (BET)
"THE OPRAH WINFREY SHOW: Oprah’s Book Club – Toni Morrison’s The Bluest Eye" (Syndicated)

#25 - Outstanding News, Talk or Information Special
"60 MINUTES II SPECIAL: Death by Denial (AIDS in Africa)" (CBS)
"A&E’s BIOGRAPHY SPECIAL: Sally Hemings – Redefining History" (A&E)
"BET TONIGHT WITH TAVIS SMILEY SPECIAL: Black & Blue – A Town Hall Meeting in New York City" (BET)
"HALF PAST AUTUMN: The Life & Works Of Gordon Parks" (HBO)
"THE GREATEST BOXER: Muhammed Ali" (The Learning Channel)

#26 - Outstanding Youth or Children’s Series/Special
"COUSIN SKEETER" (Nickelodeon)
"DEAR AMERICA: Color Me Dark" (HBO)
"LITTLE BILL" (Nickelodeon)
"READING RAINBOW" (PBS)
"THE COLOR OF FRIENDSHIP" (Disney Channel)

#27 - Outstanding Performance in a Youth or Children’s Series/Special
ALFRE WOODARD "The Wishing Tree" (Showtime)
BILL COSBY * "Little Bill" (Nickelodeon)
LEVAR BURTON "Reading Rainbow" (PBS)
OSSIE DAVIS "Finding Buck McHenry" (Showtime)
RUBY DEE * "Little Bill" (Nickelodeon)

* - denotes guest star or recurring role


IV. LITERARY WORK

#28 - Outstanding Literary Work - Fiction
"FOR THE LOVE OF MONEY" (Simon & Schuster) by Omar Tyree
"LIAR’S GAME" (Dutton) by Eric Jerome Dickey
"NAPPILY EVER AFTER" (Crown) by Trisha R. Thomas
"TEMPTATION" (Warner) by Victoria Christopher Murray
"THE BLACK ROSE" (One World/Ballantine) by Tananarive Due with Alex Haley

#29 - Outstanding Literary Work - Non-Fiction
"AND STILL WE RISE" (William Morrow/HarperCollins) by Miles Corwin
"DON’T MAKE ME STOP THIS CAR" (Scribner) by Al Roker
"I MAY NOT GET THERE WITH YOU" (Free Press) by Michael Eric Dyson
"LIFT EVERY VOICE AND SING" (Random House) by Julian Bond & Sondra Kathryn Wilson
"THE DEBT" (Dutton) by Randall Robinson

#30 - Outstanding Literary Work - Children's
"DANCING IN THE WINGS" (Dial Press/Penguin Putnam) by Debbie Allen, Kadir Nelson (Illustrator)
"NIKKI GIOVANNI: POET OF THE PEOPLE" (Enslow Publishing) by Judith Josephson Pinkerton
"SHADES OF BLACK" (Scholastic Inc.) by Sandra Pinkney, Myles C. Pinkney (Photographer)
"TEENS CAN MAKE IT HAPPEN" (Fireside/Simon & Schuster) by Stedman Graham
"THE SOUND THAT JAZZ MAKES" (Walker) by Carole Boston Weatherford, Eric Velasquez (Illustrator)o7


V. RECORDING

#31 - Outstanding New Artist
AUDRA McDONALD "How Glory Goes" (CY Music)
CARL THOMAS "Emotional" (Arista)
JILL SCOTT "Who is Jill Scott? Words & Sounds Vol. 1" (Epic)
LUCY PEARL "Lucy Pearl" (Pookie/Beyond)
MUSIQ "Just Friends" (IDMG)

#32 - Outstanding Male Artist
BRIAN McKNIGHT "Stay or Let It Go" (Motown)
D’ANGELO "Send It On" (Virgin)
ERIC BENET "When You Think of Me" (featuring Roy Ayers)(Warner Bros.)
LENNY KRAVITZ "Again" (Virgin)
R. KELLY "I Wish" (Arista)

#33 - Outstanding Female Artist
ERYKAH BADU "Bag Lady" (Motown)
JILL SCOTT "Who is Jill Scott? Words & Sounds Vol. 1" (Epic)
MARY J. BLIGE "Your Child" (MCA)
TONI BRAXTON "Just Be A Man About It" (Arista)
YOLANDA ADAMS "Open My Heart" (Elektra)

#34 - Outstanding Duo or Group
1NC "Kirk Franklin Presents... 1NC" (B-Rite)
DESTINY'S CHILD "Say My Name" (Columbia)
LUCY PEARL "Dance Tonight" (Pookie/Beyond)
MARY MARY "Shackles (Praise You)" (Columbia)
QUINCY JONES & SAMMY NESTICO "Quincy Jones-Sammy Nestico: Basie & Beyond" (Qwest)

#35 - Outstanding Hip-Hop/Rap Artist
1NC "Kirk Franklin Presents... 1NC" (B-Rite)
BUSTA RHYMES "Anarchy" (Elektra)
COMMON "The Light" (MCA)
LL COOL J "G.O.A.T." (Def Soul)
WYCLEF JEAN "The Ecleftic: 2 Sides II A Book" (Columbia)

#36 - Outstanding Jazz Artist
DAVE KOZ "Careless Whisper" (Capitol)
GEORGE DUKE "Cool" (Warner Bros.)
GROVER WASHINGTON, JR. "The Best of Grover Washington, Jr." (Motown)
QUINCY JONES & SAMMY NESTICO "Quincy Jones-Sammy Nestico: Basie & Beyond" (Qwest)
RACHELLE FARRELL "Individuality" (Capitol)

#37 - Outstanding Gospel Artist - Traditional
AARON NEVILLE "Mary Don't You Weep" (EMI
Gospel/Tell It)
DARIUS McCRARY "Something to Sing About" (King Darius, Inc.)
DOTTIE PEOPLES "Show Up & Show Out" (Atlanta International)
JOHN P. KEE & NEW LIFE COMMUNITY CHOIR "Not Guilty... The Experience" (Verity)
KURT CARR & THE KURT CARR SINGERS "Awesome Wonder" (GospoCentric)o8

#38 - Outstanding Gospel Artist - Contemporary
1NC "Kirk Franklin Presents... 1NC" (B-Rite)
BEBE WINANS "Love & Freedom" (Motown)
FRED HAMMOND & RADICALS FOR CHRIST "Purpose by Design" (Verity)
MARY MARY "Shackles (Praise You)" (Columbia)
YOLANDA ADAMS "Open My Heart" (Elektra)

#39 - Outstanding Music Video
"DOESN'T REALLY MATTER" Janet Jackson (Def Jam) (Directed by Joseph Kahn)
"I WISH" R. Kelly (Arista) (Directed by R. Kelly & Christopher Erskins)
"TRY AGAIN" Aaliyah (Virgin) (Directed by Wayne Isham)
"WHEN YOU THINK OF ME" Eric Benet (Warner Bros.) (Directed by Prentice Smith)
"YOUR CHILD" Mary J. Blige (MCA) (Directed by Bille Woodruff)

#40 - Outstanding Song
"9-1-1" Songwriter(s): Wyclef Jean & Jerry Duplessis (Columbia) (Artist: Wyclef Jean featuring Mary J. Blige)
"Bag Lady" Songwriter(s): Erykah Badu, Shaun Martin, (Motown) Isaac Hayes, Andre Young, B. Baily,
C. Longmiles, R. Brown & N. Hale (Artist: Erykah Badu)
"Getting' In the Way" Songwriter(s): Jill Scott (Epic) (Artist: Jill Scott)
"He Wasn't Man Enough" Songwriter(s): Rodney Jerkins, Fred Jerkins III, (Arista) LaShawn Daniels & Harvey Mason (Artist: Toni Braxton)
"Open My Heart" Songwriter(s): James Harris III, Terry Lewis, (Elektra) James Wright & Yolanda Adams (Artist: Yolanda Adams)

#41 - Outstanding Album
"AT THE CLOSE OF THE CENTURY" Stevie Wonder (Motown)
"MY NAME IS JOE" Joe (Jive)
"NATALIE COLE: GREATEST HITS VOLUME 1" Natalie Cole (Elektra)
"THE HEAT" Toni Braxton (Arista)
"WHO IS JILL SCOTT? WORDS & SOUNDS VOL. 1" Jill Scott (Epic)




MULTIPLE AWARD NOMINEES


MOTION PICTURE MULTIPLE NOMINEES BY PROJECT

"Love & Basketball" - (5)
1. Outstanding Motion Picture
2. Omar Epps - Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture
3. Sanaa Lathan - Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture
4. Alfre Woodard - Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture
5. Kyla Pratt - Outstanding Youth Actor/Actress

"Remember The Titans" - (5)
1. Outstanding Motion Picture
2. Denzel Washington - Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture
3. Wood Harris - Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture
4. Nicole Ari Parker - Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture
5. Krysten Leigh Jones - Outstanding Youth Actor/Actress

"Shaft" - (3)
1. Outstanding Motion Picture
2. Samuel L. Jackson- Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture
3. Vanessa L. Williams - Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture

"Men of Honor" - (3)
1. Outstanding Motion Picture
2. Cuba Gooding, Jr. - Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture
3. Aunjanue Ellis - Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture

"Mission Impossible 2" - (2)
1. Ving Rhames - Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture
2. Thandie Newton - Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture

"The Visit" - (2)
1. Billy Dee Williams - Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture
2. Marla Gibbs - Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture


TELEVISION MULTIPLE NOMINEES BY PROJECT

"The Steve Harvey Show" - (7)
1. Outstanding Comedy Series
2. Steve Harvey - Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series
3. Wendy Raquel Robinson - Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series
4. Cedric "The Entertainer" - Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
5. Merlin Santana - Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
6. William Lee Scott - Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
7. Terri J. Vaughn - Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

"City of Angels" - (5)
1. Outstanding Drama Series
2. Blair Underwood - Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series
3. Bokeem Woodbine - Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
4. Hill Harper - Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
5. Ossie Davis * - Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Serieso10

"Soul Food" - (5)
1. Outstanding Drama Series
2. Nicole Ari Parker - Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series
3. Vanessa Williams - Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series
4. Irma P. Hall - Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
5. Aaron Meeks - Outstanding Youth Actor/Actress

"The Corner" - (4)
1. Outstanding TV- Movie/Mini-Series/Dramatic Special
2. Sean Nelson - Outstanding Actor in a TV-Movie/Mini-Series/Dramatic Special
3. T.K. Carter - Outstanding Actor in a TV-Movie/Mini-Series/Dramatic Special
4. Khandi Alexander - Outstanding Actress in a TV-Movie/Mini-Series/Dramatic Special

"The Hughleys" - (4)
1. Outstanding Comedy Series
2. D.L. Hughley - Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series
3. Elise Neal - Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series
4. John Henton - Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

"The Young & The Restless" - (4)
1. Kristoff St. John - Outstanding Actor in a Daytime Drama Series
2. Shemar Moore - Outstanding Actor in a Daytime Drama Series
3. Tonya Lee Williams - Outstanding Actress in a Daytime Drama Series
4. Victoria Rowell - Outstanding Actress in a Daytime Drama Series

"Freedom Song" - (3)
1. Outstanding TV- Movie/Mini-Series/Dramatic Special
2. Danny Glover - Outstanding Actor in a TV- Movie/Mini-Series/Dramatic Special
3. Loretta Devine - Outstanding Actress in a TV- Movie/Mini-Series/Dramatic Special

"Little Bill" - (3)
1. Outstanding Youth or Children’s Series/Special
2. Bill Cosby * - Outstanding Performance in a Youth or Children’s Series/Special
3. Ruby Dee * - Outstanding Performance in a Youth or Children’s Series/Special

"Moesha" - (3)
1. Brandy - Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series
2. Sheryl Lee Ralph - Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
3. Marcus T. Paulk - Outstanding Youth Actor/Actress

"The Practice" - (3)
1. Outstanding Drama Series
2. Steven Harris - Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series
3. Beah Richards * - Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

"60 Minutes" - (2)
1. Outstanding News, Talk or Information Series ("60 Minutes")
2. Outstanding News, Talk or Information Special ("60 Minutes II")

"Any Day Now" - (2)
1. Outstanding Drama Series
2. Lorraine Toussaint - Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series

"BET Tonight With Tavis Smiley" - (2)
1. Outstanding News, Talk or Information Series
2. Outstanding News, Talk or Information Specialo11

"ER" - (2)
1. Eriq La Salle - Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series
2. Michael Michele - Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

"For Your Love" - (2)
1. Outstanding Comedy Series
2. Holly Robinson Peete - Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series

"Gideon's Crossing"- (2)
1. Outstanding Drama Series
2. Andre Braugher - Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series

"Law & Order" - (2)
1. Jesse L. Martin - Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series
2. S. Epatha Merkerson - Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series

"One Life To Live" - (2)
1. Nathan Purdee - Outstanding Actor in a Daytime Drama Series
2. Timothy D. Stickney - Outstanding Actor in a Daytime Drama Series

"Reading Rainbow" - (2)
1. Outstanding Youth or Children’s Series/Special
2. LeVar Burton - Outstanding Performance in a Youth or Children’s Series/Special

"The 14 th Annual Essence Awards" - (2)
1. Outstanding Variety Series/Special
2. Oprah Winfrey & Bill Cosby - Outstanding Performance in a Variety Series/Special

"The Chris Rock Show" - (2)
1. Outstanding Variety Series/Special
2. Chris Rock - Outstanding Performance in a Variety Series/Special

"The Jamie Foxx Show" - (2)
1. Outstanding Comedy Series
2. Jamie Foxx - Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series

"The Parkers" - (2)
1. Outstanding Comedy Series
2. Mo'nique - Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series

"Touched by an Angel" - (2)
1. Della Reese - Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series
2. Marla Gibbs * - Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

* (denotes guest star or recurring role)o12


RECORDING MULTIPLE NOMINEES BY ARTIST

Jill Scott - (4)
1. Outstanding New Artist
2. Outstanding Female Artist
3. Outstanding Song (Songwriter & Performer) - "Getting' In the Way"
4. Outstanding Album - "Who Is Jill Scott? Words & Sounds Vol. 1"

Yolanda Adams - (4)
1. Outstanding Female Artist
2. Outstanding Gospel Artist - Contemporary
3. Outstanding Song (Co-Songwriter & Performer) - "Open My Heart"
4. Outstanding Performance in a Variety Series/Special - "Soul Train Lady of Soul Awards" (Syndicated)

1NC - (3)
1. Outstanding Duo or Group
2. Outstanding Hip-Hop/Rap Artist
3. Outstanding Gospel Artist - Contemporary

Toni Braxton - (3)
1. Outstanding Female Artist
2. Outstanding Song (Performer) - "He Wasn’t Man Enough"
3. Outstanding Album - "The Heat"

Audra Mcdonald - (2)
1. Outstanding New Artist
2. Outstanding Performance in a Variety Series/Special - "Audra McDonald in Concert" (PBS)

D’Angelo - (2)
1. Outstanding Male Artist
2. Outstanding Performance in a Variety Series/Special - "The 2000 MTV Movie Awards" (MTV)

Eric Benet - (2)
1. Outstanding Male Artist
2. Outstanding Music Video (Performer) - "When You Think of Me"

Erykah Badu - (2)
1. Outstanding Female Artist
2. Outstanding Song (Co-Songwriter & Performer) - "Bag Lady"

Lucy Pearl - (2)
1. Outstanding New Artist
2. Outstanding Duo or Group

Mary J. Blige - (2)
1. Outstanding Female Artist
2. Outstanding Music Video (Performer) - "Your Child"

Mary Mary - (2)
1. Outstanding Duo or Group
2. Outstanding Gospel Artist - Contemporary

Natalie Cole - (2)
1. Outstanding Album - "Natalie Cole: Greatest Hits Volume 1"
2. Outstanding Actress in a TV-Movie/Mini-Series/Dramatic Special - "Livin' for Love: The Natalie Cole
Story"

Quincy Jones & Sammy Nestico - (2)
1. Outstanding Duo or Group
2. Outstanding Jazz Artist

R. Kelly - (2)
1. Outstanding Male Artist
2. Outstanding Music Video (Co-Director & Performer) - "I Wish"

Wyclef Jean - (2)
1. Outstanding Hip-Hop/Rap Artist
2. Outstanding Song (Co-Songwriter & Performer) - "9-1-1"
* (includes television performance nominations)


MULTIPLE NOMINEES BY PERFORMER

Alfre Woodard - (3)
1. Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture - "Love & Basketball"
2. Outstanding Actress in a TV-Movie/Mini-Series/Dramatic Special - "Holiday Heart"
3. Outstanding Performance in a Youth or Children’s Series/Special - "The Wishing Tree"

Bill Cosby - (2)
1. Outstanding Performance in a Variety Series/Special - "The 14th Annual Essence Awards"
2. Outstanding Performance in a Youth or Children’s Series/Special * - "Little Bill"

Blair Underwood - (2)
1. Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture - "Rules of Engagement"
2. Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series - "City of Angels"

Loretta Devine - (2)
1. Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series - "Boston Public"
2. Outstanding Actress in a TV-Movie/Mini-Series/Dramatic Special - "Freedom Song"

Marla Gibbs - (2)
1. Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture - "The Visit"
2. Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series * - "Touched by an Angel"

Nia Long - (2)
1. Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture - "Big Momma's House"
2. Outstanding Actress in a TV-Movie/Mini-Series/Dramatic Special - "If These Walls Could Talk 2"

Nicole Ari Parker - (2)
1. Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture - "Remembering the Titans"
2. Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series - "Soul Food"o14

Oprah Winfrey - (2)
1. Outstanding Performance in a Variety Series/Special - "The 14th Annual Essence Awards"
2. Outstanding News, Talk or Information Series - "The Oprah Winfrey Show"

Ossie Davis - (2)
1. Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series * - "City of Angels"
2. Outstanding Performance in a Youth or Children’s Series/Special - "Finding Buck McHenry"

* (denotes guest star or recurring role)


MULTIPLE NOMINEES BY COMPANY


I. MOTION PICTURE STUDIOS

Paramount 7
New Line Cinema 6
Walt Disney Pictures 5
20th Century Fox 4
Urban World Films 2


II. TELEVISION NETWORKS

CBS 15
HBO 13
ABC 11
WB 11
NBC 10
UPN 10
Showtime 8
FOX 5
BET 4
Nickelodeon 4
TNT 4
PBS 3
Lifetime 2


III. RECORDING LABELS

Arista 6
Motown 6
Columbia 5
Elektra 5
Epic 4
B-Rite 3
MCA 3
Virgin 3o15
Warner Bros. 3
Capitol 2
Pookie/Beyond 2
Qwest 2
Verity 2

nav_bar2

amazon_logo
Videos and DVDs
All Products

Search by Keywords