© Blackflix.com
All Rights Reserved
|
The Hollywood Foreign Press Assn. announced the winners for the 65th annual Golden Globe Awards at the Beverly Hilton Hotel. Winners are in bold text.
Cecil B. DeMille Award
Steven Spielberg
Best Motion Picture - Drama
American Gangster
Imagine Entertainment/Scott Free Productions; Universal Pictures
Atonement
Working Title Films Limited; Focus Features
Eastern Promises
Kudos Pictures/Serendipity Point Films; Focus Features
The Great Debaters
Harpo Films; The Weinstein Company/MGM
Michael Clayton
Samuels Media and Castle Rock Entertainment a Mirage Enterprises/Section 8 Production; Warner Bros. Pictures
No Country For Old Men
A Scott Rudin/Mike Zoss Production; Miramax Films/Paramount Vantage
There Will Be Blood
A Joanne Sellar/Ghoulardi Film Company Production; Paramount Vantage/Miramax Films
Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama
Cate Blanchett Elizabeth: The Golden Age
Julie Christie Away From Her
Jodie Foster The Brave One
Angelina Jolie A Mighty Heart
Keira Knightley Atonement
Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama
George Clooney Michael Clayton
Daniel Day-Lewis There Will Be Blood
James McAvoy Atonement
Viggo Mortensen Eastern Promises
Denzel Washington American Gangster
Best Motion Picture - Musical Or Comedy
Across The Universe
Revolution Studios; Sony Pictures Releasing
Charlie Wilson's War
Universal Pictures/Relativity Media/Participant Productions/Playtone; Universal Pictures
Hairspray
Zadan/Meron Productions / New Line Cinema in association with Ingenious Film Partners; New Line Cinema
Juno
Mandate Pictures/Mr. Mudd Production; Fox Searchlight Pictures
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Parkes/MacDonald and Zanuck Company; DreamWorks/Paramount Distribution / Warner Bros. Pictures
Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy
Amy Adams Enchanted
Nikki Blonsky Hairspray
Helena Bonham Carter Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Marion Cotillard La Vie En Rose
Ellen Page Juno
Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Musical Or Comedy
Johnny Depp Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Ryan Gosling Lars and the Real Girl
Tom Hanks Charlie Wilson's War
Philip Seymour Hoffman The Savages
John C. Reilly Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story
Best Performance by an Actress In A Supporting Role in a Motion Picture
Cate Blanchett I'm Not There
Julia Roberts Charlie Wilson's War
Saoirse Ronan Atonement
Amy Ryan Gone Baby Gone
Tilda Swinton Michael Clayton
Best Performance by an Actor In A Supporting Role in a Motion Picture
Casey Affleck The Assassination Of Jesse James By The Coward Robert Ford
Javier Bardem No Country For Old Men
Philip Seymour Hoffman Charlie Wilson's War
John Travolta Hairspray
Tom Wilkinson Michael Clayton
Best Animated Feature Film
Bee Movie
DreamWorks Animation; DreamWorks Animation
Ratatouille
Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures; Pixar Animation Studios
The Simpsons Movie
Gracie Films; Twentieth Century Fox
Best Foreign Language Film
4 Months, 3 Weeks And 2 Days (Romania)
The Country of Romania
Mobra Films; IFC Films
The Diving Bell And The Butterfly (France, United States)
The Country of France and The Country of United States
A Kennedy/Marshall Company and Jon Kilik Production; Miramax Films
The Kite Runner (United States)
The Country of United States
DreamWorks Pictures Sidney Kimmel Entertainment and Paramount Classics Participant Productions Present a Sidney Kimmel Entertainment and Parkes/Macdonald Production Distributed by Paramount Classics
Lust, Caution (Taiwan)
The Country of Taiwan
Mr. Yee Productions LLC; Focus Features
Persepolis (France)
The Country of France
247 Films; Sony Pictures Classics
Best Director - Motion Picture
Tim Burton Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Ethan Coen, Joel Coen No Country For Old Men
Julian Schnabel The Diving Bell And The Butterfly
Ridley Scott American Gangster
Joe Wright Atonement
Best Screenplay - Motion Picture
Atonement
Written by Christopher Hampton
Charlie Wilson's War
Written by Aaron Sorkin
The Diving Bell And The Butterfly
Written by Ronald Harwood
Juno
Written by Diablo Cody
No Country For Old Men
Written by Ethan Coen, Joel Coen
Best Original Score - Motion Picture
Grace Is Gone
Composed by Clint Eastwood
The Kite Runner
Composed by Alberto Iglesias
Atonement
Composed by Dario Marianelli
Eastern Promises
Composed by Howard Shore
Into The Wild
Composed by Michael Brook, Kaki King and Eddie Vedder
Best Original Song - Motion Picture
"Despedida" Love In The Time Of Cholera
Music By: Shakira and Antonio Pinto
Lyrics By: Shakira
"Grace Is Gone" Grace Is Gone
Music By: Clint Eastwood
Lyrics By: Carole Bayer Sager
"Guaranteed" Into The Wild
Music & Lyrics By: Eddie Vedder
"That's How You Know" Enchanted
Music By: Alan Menken
Lyrics By: Stephen Schwartz
"Walk Hard" Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story
Music & Lyrics By: Marshall Crenshaw, John C. Reilly, Judd Apatow and Jake Kasdan
Best Television Series - Drama
Big Love (HBO)
Anima Sola and Playtone Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
Damages (FX NETWORK)
FX Productions and Sony Pictures Television
Grey's Anatomy (ABC)
ABC Studios
House (FOX)
Heel and Toe Films, Shore Z Productions and Bad Hat Harry Productions in association with Universal Media Studios
Mad Men (AMC)
Lionsgate
The Tudors (SHOWTIME)
Showtime Presents in association with Peace Arch Entertainment, Working Title, Reveille Productions Limited, An Ireland-Canada Co-Production
Best Performance by an Actress In A Television Series - Drama
Patricia Arquette Medium (NBC)
Glenn Close Damages (FX NETWORK)
Minnie Driver The Riches (FX NETWORK)
Edie Falco The Sopranos (HBO)
Sally Field Brothers & Sisters (ABC)
Holly Hunter Saving Grace (TNT)
Kyra Sedgwick The Closer (TNT)
Best Performance by an Actor In A Television Series - Drama
Michael C. Hall Dexter (SHOWTIME)
Jon Hamm Mad Men (AMC)
Hugh Laurie House (FOX)
Bill Paxton Big Love (HBO)
Jonathan Rhys Meyers The Tudors (SHOWTIME)
Best Television Series - Musical Or Comedy
30 Rock (NBC)
Universal Media Studios in association with Broadway Video and Little Stranger Inc.
Californication (SHOWTIME)
Showtime Presents in association with Aggressive Mediocrity, and Then…, Twilight Time Films
Entourage (HBO)
Leverage and Closest to the Hole Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
Extras (HBO)
BBC and HBO Entertainment
Pushing Daisies (ABC)
Living Dead Guy Productions, The Jinks/Cohen Company in association with Warner Bros. Television
Best Performance by an Actress In A Television Series - Musical Or Comedy
Christina Applegate Samantha Who? (ABC)
America Ferrera Ugly Betty (ABC)
Tina Fey 30 Rock (NBC)
Anna Friel Pushing Daisies (ABC)
Mary-Louise Parker Weeds (SHOWTIME)
Best Performance by an Actor In A Television Series - Musical Or Comedy
Alec Baldwin 30 Rock (NBC)
Steve Carell The Office (NBC)
David Duchovny Californication (SHOWTIME)
Ricky Gervais Extras (HBO)
Lee Pace Pushing Daisies (ABC)
Best Mini-Series Or Motion Picture Made for Television
Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee (HBO)
A Wolf Films/Traveler’s Rest Production in association with HBO Films
The Company (TNT)
Sony Pictures Television
Five Days (HBO)
HBO Films in association with BBC Films
Longford (HBO)
A Granada Production in association with Channel 4 and HBO Films
The State Within (BBC)
BBC, BBC America
Best Performance by an Actress In A Mini-series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Bryce Dallas Howard As You Like It (HBO)
Queen Latifah Life Support (HBO)
Debra Messing The Starter Wife (USA)
Sissy Spacek Pictures Of Hollis Woods (CBS)
Ruth Wilson Jane Eyre (PBS)
Best Performance by an Actor in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Adam Beach Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee (HBO)
Ernest Borgnine A Grandpa For Christmas
Jim Broadbent Longford (HBO)
Jason Isaacs The State Within (BBC)
James Nesbitt Jekyll (BBC)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Rose Byrne Damages (FX NETWORK)
Rachel Griffiths Brothers & Sisters (ABC)
Katherine Heigl Grey's Anatomy (ABC)
Samantha Morton Longford (HBO)
Anna Paquin Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee (HBO)
Jaime Pressly My Name Is Earl (NBC)
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Ted Danson Damages (FX NETWORK)
Kevin Dillon Entourage (HBO)
Jeremy Piven Entourage (HBO)
Andy Serkis Longford (HBO)
William Shatner Boston Legal (ABC)
Donald Sutherland Dirty Sexy Money (ABC)
|
|
|