Oscar Winners for 2015:
(Winners are in bold text.)
Academy Honorary Awards
•Jean-Claude Carrière
•Hayao Miyazaki
•Maureen O'Hara
Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award
•Harry Belafonte
Best Picture
•American Sniper – Clint Eastwood, Robert Lorenz, Andrew Lazar, Bradley Cooper and Peter Morgan
•Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) – Alejandro González Iñárritu, John Lesher and James W. Skotchdopole
•Boyhood – Richard Linklater and Cathleen Sutherland
•The Grand Budapest Hotel – Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales and Jeremy Dawson
•The Imitation Game – Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky and Teddy Schwarzman
•Selma – Christian Colson, Oprah Winfrey, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner
•The Theory of Everything – Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce and Anthony McCarten
•Whiplash – Jason Blum, Helen Estabrook and David Lancaster
Best Directing
•Wes Anderson – The Grand Budapest Hotel
•Alejandro González Iñárritu – Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
•Richard Linklater – Boyhood
•Bennett Miller – Foxcatcher
•Morten Tyldum – The Imitation Game
Best Actor
•Steve Carell – Foxcatcher as John Eleuthère du Pont
•Bradley Cooper – American Sniper as Chris Kyle
•Benedict Cumberbatch – The Imitation Game as Alan Turing
•Michael Keaton – Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) as Riggan Thomson / Birdman
•Eddie Redmayne – The Theory of Everything as Stephen Hawking
Best Actress
•Marion Cotillard – Two Days, One Night as Sandra Bya
•Felicity Jones – The Theory of Everything as Jane Wilde Hawking
•Julianne Moore – Still Alice as Dr. Alice Howland
•Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl as Amy Elliott-Dunne
•Reese Witherspoon – Wild as Cheryl Strayed
Best Supporting Actor
•Robert Duvall – The Judge as Judge Joseph Palmer
•Ethan Hawke – Boyhood as Mason Evans, Sr.
•Edward Norton – Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) as Mike Shiner
•Mark Ruffalo – Foxcatcher as Dave Schultz
•J. K. Simmons – Whiplash as Terence Fletcher
Best Supporting Actress
•Patricia Arquette – Boyhood as Olivia Evans
•Laura Dern – Wild as Barbara "Bobbi" Grey
•Keira Knightley – The Imitation Game as Joan Clarke
•Emma Stone – Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) as Sam Thomson
•Meryl Streep – Into the Woods as The Witch
Best Original Screenplay
•Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) – Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr. and Armando Bo
•Boyhood – Richard Linklater
•Foxcatcher – E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman
•The Grand Budapest Hotel – Wes Anderson and Hugo Guinness
•Nightcrawler – Dan Gilroy
Best Adapted Screenplay
•American Sniper – Jason Hall from American Sniper by Chris Kyle, Scott McEwen and Jim DeFelice
•The Imitation Game – Graham Moore from Alan Turing: The Enigma by Andrew Hodges
•Inherent Vice – Paul Thomas Anderson from Inherent Vice by Thomas Pynchon
•The Theory of Everything – Anthony McCarten from Travelling to Infinity: My Life with Stephen by Jane Wilde Hawking
•Whiplash – Damien Chazelle from his short film of the same name
Best Animated Feature Film
•Big Hero 6 – Don Hall, Chris Williams and Roy Conli
•The Boxtrolls – Anthony Stacchi, Graham Annable and Travis Knight
•How to Train Your Dragon 2 – Dean DeBlois and Bonnie Arnold
•Song of the Sea – Tomm Moore and Paul Young
•The Tale of the Princess Kaguya – Isao Takahata and Yoshiaki Nishimura
Best Foreign Language Film
•Ida (Poland) in Polish – Pawe? Pawlikowski
•Leviathan (Russia) in Russian – Andrey Zvyagintsev
•Tangerines (Estonia) in Estonian and Russian – Zaza Urushadze
•Timbuktu (Mauritania) in French – Abderrahmane Sissako
•Wild Tales (Argentina) in Spanish – Damián Szifrón
Best Documentary – Feature
•Citizenfour – Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy and Dirk Wilutsky
•Finding Vivian Maier – John Maloof and Charlie Siskel
•Last Days in Vietnam – Rory Kennedy and Keven McAlester
•The Salt of the Earth – Wim Wenders, Lélia Wanick Salgado and David Rosier
•Virunga – Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara
Best Documentary – Short Subject
•Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1 – Ellen Goosenberg Kent and Dana Perry
•Joanna – Aneta Kopacz
•Our Curse – Tomasz ?liwi?ski and Maciej ?lesicki
•The Reaper (La Parka) – Gabriel Serra Arguello
•White Earth – J. Christian Jensen
Best Live Action Short Film
•Aya – Oded Binnun and Mihal Brezis
•Boogaloo and Graham – Michael Lennox and Ronan Blaney
•Butter Lamp (La Lampe au beurre de yak) – Hu Wei and Julien Féret
•Parvaneh – Talkhon Hamzavi and Stefan Eichenberger
•The Phone Call – Mat Kirkby and James Lucas
Best Animated Short Film
•The Bigger Picture – Daisy Jacobs and Christopher Hees
•The Dam Keeper – Robert Kondo and Daisuke Tsutsumi
•Feast – Patrick Osborne and Kristina Reed
•Me and My Moulton – Torill Kove
•A Single Life – Joris Oprins
Best Original Score
•The Grand Budapest Hotel – Alexandre Desplat
•The Imitation Game – Alexandre Desplat
•Interstellar – Hans Zimmer
•Mr. Turner – Gary Yershon
•The Theory of Everything – Jóhann Jóhannsson
Best Original Song
•"Everything Is Awesome" from The Lego Movie – Music and Lyric by Shawn Patterson
•"Glory" from Selma – Music and Lyric by John Legend and Common
•"Grateful" from Beyond the Lights – Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
•"I'm Not Gonna Miss You" from Glen Campbell: I'll Be Me – Music and Lyric by Glen Campbell and Julian Raymond
•"Lost Stars" from Begin Again – Music and Lyric by Gregg Alexander and Danielle Brisebois
Best Sound Editing
•American Sniper – Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman
•Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) – Martin Hernández and Aaron Glascock
•The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies – Brent Burge and Jason Canovas
•Interstellar – Richard King
•Unbroken – Becky Sullivan and Andrew DeCristofaro
Best Sound Mixing
•American Sniper – John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin
•Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) – Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and Thomas Varga
•Interstellar – Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker and Mark Weingarten
•Unbroken – Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and David Lee
•Whiplash – Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins and Thomas Curley
Best Production Design
•The Grand Budapest Hotel – Adam Stockhausen (Production Design); Anna Pinnock (Set Decoration)
•The Imitation Game – Maria Djurkovic (Production Design); Tatiana Macdonald (Set Decoration)
•Interstellar – Nathan Crowley (Production Design); Gary Fettis (Set Decoration)
•Into the Woods – Dennis Gassner (Production Design); Anna Pinnock (Set Decoration)
•Mr. Turner – Suzie Davies (Production Design); Charlotte Watts (Set Decoration)
Best Cinematography
•Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) – Emmanuel Lubezki
•The Grand Budapest Hotel – Robert Yeoman
•Ida – ?ukasz ?al and Ryszard Lenczewski
•Mr. Turner – Dick Pope
•Unbroken – Roger Deakins
Best Makeup and Hairstyling
•Foxcatcher – Bill Corso and Dennis Liddiard
•The Grand Budapest Hotel – Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier
•Guardians of the Galaxy – Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White
Best Costume Design
•The Grand Budapest Hotel – Milena Canonero
•Inherent Vice – Mark Bridges
•Into the Woods – Colleen Atwood
•Maleficent – Anna B. Sheppard
•Mr. Turner – Jacqueline Durran
Best Film Editing
•American Sniper – Joel Cox and Gary D. Roach
•Boyhood – Sandra Adair
•The Grand Budapest Hotel – Barney Pilling
•The Imitation Game – William Goldenberg
•Whiplash – Tom Cross
Best Visual Effects
•Captain America: The Winter Soldier – Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill and Dan Sudick
•Dawn of the Planet of the Apes – Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett and Erik Winquist
•Guardians of the Galaxy – Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner and Paul Corbould
•Interstellar – Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter and Scott Fisher
•X-Men: Days of Future Past – Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie and Cameron Waldbauer |