by
Tara Casanova
Denzel Washington received his fourth Oscar nomination Feb. 15 and hulking Michael Clark Duncan received his first as the Academy of Motion Picture Arts announced its 72nd Annual Academy Awards nominations.
Washington received a best actor nomination for his intense portrayal of boxer Hurricane Carter in "The Hurricane," a role which won him the Golden Globe Award for best actor in February.
Washington previously won a supporting Oscar for "Glory" ('89) and was nominated for best actor in "Cry, Freedom" ('87) and "Malcom X" in 1992.
Duncan who walked the miracle mile as a death row inmate with mysterious powers in "The Green Mile" ('99), was nominated for best supporting actor.
The 72nd Academy Awards will be presented March 26, at the Los Angeles Shrine Auditorium and will be televised live ABC television beginning at 5:00 p.m. (PST).
The following is the complete list of Academy Awards nominations:
Best performance by an actor in a leading role:
Denzel Washington in THE HURRICANE (Universal and Beacon)
Russell Crowe in THE INSIDER (Buena Vista)
Richard Farnsworth in THE STRAIGHT STORY (Buena Vista)
Sean Penn in SWEET AND LOWDOWN (Sony Pictures Classics)
Kevin Spacey in AMERICAN BEAUTY (DreamWorks)
Best performance by an actor in a supporting role:
Michael Clarke Duncan in THE GREEN MILE (Warner Bros.)
Michael Caine in THE CIDER HOUSE RULES (Miramax)
Tom Cruise in MAGNOLIA (New Line)
Jude Law in THE TALENTED MR. RIPLEY (Paramount & Miramax)
Haley Joel Osment in THE SIXTH SENSE (Buena Vista)
Best performance by an actress in a leading role:
Annette Bening in AMERICAN BEAUTY (DreamWorks)
Janet McTeer in TUMBLEWEEDS (New Line)
Julianne Moore in THE END OF THE AFFAIR (Columbia)
Meryl Streep in MUSIC OF THE HEART (Miramax)
Hilary Swank in BOYS DON'T CRY (Fox Searchlight)
Best performance by an actress in a supporting role:
Toni Collette in THE SIXTH SENSE (Buena Vista)
Angelina Jolie in GIRL, INTERRUPTED (Columbia)
Catherine Keener in BEING JOHN MALKOVICH (USA Films)
Samantha Morton in SWEET AND LOWDOWN (Sony Pictures Classics)
Chloë Sevigny in BOYS DON'T CRY (Fox Searchlight)
Best picture of the year:
AMERICAN BEAUTY (DreamWorks)
A Jinks/Cohen Company Production
Bruce Cohen and Dan Jinks, Producers
THE CIDER HOUSE RULES (Miramax)
A FilmColony Production
Richard N. Gladstein, Producer
THE GREEN MILE (Warner Bros.)
A Castle Rock Pictures, Inc. Production
David Valdes and Frank Darabont, Producers
THE INSIDER (Buena Vista)
A Touchstone Pictures Production
Michael Mann and Pieter Jan Brugge, Producers
THE SIXTH SENSE (Buena Vista)
A Hollywood Pictures/Spyglass Entertainment Production
Frank Marshall, Kathleen Kennedy and Barry Mendel, Producers
Best achievement in art direction:
ANNA AND THE KING (20th Century Fox)
Art Direction: Luciana Arrighi
Set Decoration: Ian Whittaker
THE CIDER HOUSE RULES (Miramax)
Art Direction: David Gropman
Set Decoration: Beth Rubino
SLEEPY HOLLOW (Paramount and Mandalay)
Art Direction: Rick Heinrichs
Set Decoration: Peter Young
THE TALENTED MR. RIPLEY (Paramount & Miramax)
Art Direction: Roy Walker
Set Decoration: Bruno Cesari
TOPSY-TURVY (USA Films)
Art Direction: Eve Stewart
Set Decoration: John Bush
Best achievement in cinematography:
AMERICAN BEAUTY (DreamWorks) Conrad L. Hall
THE END OF THE AFFAIR (Columbia) Roger Pratt
THE INSIDER (Buena Vista) Dante Spinotti
SLEEPY HOLLOW (Paramount and Mandalay) Emmanuel Lubezki
SNOW FALLING ON CEDARS (Universal) Robert Richardson
Best achievement in costume design:
ANNA AND THE KING (20th Century Fox) Jenny Beavan
SLEEPY HOLLOW (Paramount and Mandalay) Colleen Atwood
THE TALENTED MR. RIPLEY (Paramount & Miramax) Ann Roth and Gary Jones
TITUS (Fox Searchlight) Milena Canonero
TOPSY-TURVY (USA Films) Lindy Hemming
Best achievement in directing:
AMERICAN BEAUTY (DreamWorks) Sam Mendes
BEING JOHN MALKOVICH (USA Films) Spike Jonze
THE CIDER HOUSE RULES (Miramax) Lasse Hallstr"m
THE INSIDER (Buena Vista) Michael Mann
THE SIXTH SENSE (Buena Vista) M. Night Shyamalan
Best achievement in documentary features:
BUENA VISTA SOCIAL CLUB (Artisan)
A Road Movies Production
Wim Wenders and Ulrich Felsberg
GENGHIS BLUES (Roxie Releasing)
A Wadi Rum Production
Roko Belic and Adrian Belic
ON THE ROPES (WinStar Cinema)
A Highway Films Production
Nanette Burstein and Brett Morgen
ONE DAY IN SEPTEMBER
An Arthur Cohn Production
Arthur Cohn and Kevin Macdonald
SPEAKING IN STRINGS (Seventh Art)
A CounterPoint Films Production
Paola di Florio and Lilibet Foster
Best achievement in documentary short subjects:
EYEWITNESS
A Marbert Art Foundation Production
Bert Van Bork
KING GIMP
A Whiteford-Hadary/University of Maryland/Tapestry International Production
Susan Hannah Hadary and William A. Whiteford
THE WILDEST SHOW IN THE SOUTH: THE ANGOLA PRISON RODEO
A Gabriel Films Production
Simeon Soffer and Jonathan Stack
Best achievement in film editing:
AMERICAN BEAUTY (DreamWorks)
Tariq Anwar
THE CIDER HOUSE RULES (Miramax)
Lisa Zeno Churgin
THE INSIDER (Buena Vista)
William Goldenberg, Paul Rubell and David Rosenbloom
THE MATRIX (Warner Bros.)
Zach Staenberg
THE SIXTH SENSE (Buena Vista)
Andrew Mondshein
Best foreign language film of the year:
ALL ABOUT MY MOTHER
An El Deseo S.A./Renn/France 2 Cinima Production
Spain
CARAVAN
A Galat,e Films - France 2 Cin,ma - Les Productions de la Gu,ville/Les
Productions JMH/Antelope (UK) Limited/National Studio Limited/Bac Films Production
Nepal
EAST-WEST
A UGC YM Production
France
SOLOMON AND GAENOR
An Apt Film and Television Company Production
United Kingdom
UNDER THE SUN
A Sweetwater AB Production
Sweden
Best achievement in makeup:
AUSTIN POWERS: THE SPY WHO SHAGGED ME (New Line)
Michèle Burke and Mike Smithson
BICENTENNIAL MAN (Buena Vista)
Greg Cannom
LIFE (Universal)
Rick Baker
TOPSY-TURVY (USA Films)
Christine Blundell and Trefor Proud
Best achievement in music (original score):
AMERICAN BEAUTY (DreamWorks)
Thomas Newman
ANGELA'S ASHES (Paramount and Universal Pictures International)
John Williams
THE CIDER HOUSE RULES (Miramax)
Rachel Portman
THE RED VIOLIN (Lions Gate)
John Corigliano
THE TALENTED MR. RIPLEY (Paramount & Miramax)
Gabriel Yared
Best achievement in music (original song):
"Blame Canada" from SOUTH PARK: BIGGER, LONGER & UNCUT (Paramount and Warner Bros.)
Music and Lyric by Trey Parker and Marc Shaiman
"Music Of My Heart" from MUSIC OF THE HEART (Miramax)
Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
"Save Me" from MAGNOLIA (New Line)
Music and Lyric by Aimee Mann
"When She Loved Me" from TOY STORY 2 (Buena Vista)
Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
"You'll Be In My Heart" from TARZAN (Buena Vista)
Music and Lyric by Phil Collins
Best achievement in animated short films:
HUMDRUM An Aardman Animations Limited Production
Peter Peake
MY GRANDMOTHER IRONED THE KING'S SHIRTS
A National Film Board of Canada & Studio Magica a.s. Production
Torill Kove
THE OLD MAN AND THE SEA
A Productions Pascal Blais/Imagica Corp./ Dentsu Tech./NHK Enterprise
21/Panorama Studio of Yaroslavl Production Alexandre Petrov
3 MISSES
A Cin,T, Film Production
Paul Driessen
WHEN THE DAY BREAKS
A National Film Board of Canada Production
Wendy Tilby and Amanda Forbis
Best achievement in live action short films:
BROR, MIN BROR (Teis and Nico)
A Nimbus Film & Dansk Novellefilm Production
Henrik Ruben Genz and Michael W. Horsten
KILLING JOE
A Joy Films and Chelsea Pictures Production
Mehdi Norowzian and Steve Wax
KLEINGELD (Small Change)
A Production of Die Hochschule für Film und Fernsehen "Konrad Wolf"
Potsdam-Babelsberg
Marc-Andreas Bochert and Gabriele Lins
MAJOR AND MINOR MIRACLES
A Dramatiska Institutet Production
Marcus Olsson
MY MOTHER DREAMS THE SATAN'S DISCIPLES IN NEW YORK
(American Film Institute)
A Kickstart Production Barbara Schock and Tammy Tiehel
Best achievement in sound:
THE GREEN MILE (Warner Bros.)
Robert J. Litt, Elliot Tyson, Michael Herbick and Willie D. Burton
THE INSIDER (Buena Vista)
Andy Nelson, Doug Hemphill and Lee Orloff
THE MATRIX (Warner Bros.)
John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, David Campbell and David Lee
THE MUMMY (Universal)
Leslie Shatz, Chris Carpenter, Rick Kline and Chris Munro
STAR WARS EPISODE I: THE PHANTOM MENACE (20th Century Fox)
Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson, Shawn Murphy and John Midgley
Best achievement in sound effects editing:
FIGHT CLUB (20th Century Fox)
Ren Klyce and Richard Hymns
THE MATRIX (Warner Bros.)
Dane A. Davis
STAR WARS EPISODE I: THE PHANTOM MENACE (20th Century Fox)
Ben Burtt and Tom Bellfort
Best achievement in visual effects:
THE MATRIX (Warner Bros.)
John Gaeta, Janek Sirrs, Steve Courtley and Jon Thum
STAR WARS EPISODE I: THE PHANTOM MENACE (20th Century Fox)
John Knoll, Dennis Muren, Scott Squires and Rob Coleman
STUART LITTLE (Columbia)
John Dykstra, Jerome Chen, Henry F. Anderson III and Eric Allard
Best screenplay based on material previously produced or published:
THE CIDER HOUSE RULES (Miramax)
Screenplay by John Irving
ELECTION (Paramount)
Screenplay by Alexander Payne & Jim Taylor
THE GREEN MILE (Warner Bros.)
Written for the screen by Frank Darabont
THE INSIDER (Buena Vista)
Written by Eric Roth & Michael Mann
THE TALENTED MR. RIPLEY (Paramount & Miramax)
Screenplay by Anthony Minghella
Best screenplay written directly for the screen:
AMERICAN BEAUTY (DreamWorks)
Written by Alan Ball
BEING JOHN MALKOVICH (USA Films)
Written by Charlie Kaufman
MAGNOLIA (New Line)
Written by Paul Thomas Anderson
THE SIXTH SENSE (Buena Vista)
Written by M. Night Shyamalan
TOPSY-TURVY (USA Films)
Written by Mike Leigh |